top of page

Privacy and cookies policy

Grands Espaces, a joint-stock company registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Valais under number CH-626.4.004.351-6, with its registered office at 30, Avenue Général Guisan, 3960 Sierre, Switzerland, is a French tour operator and travel agency specialized in designing trips and cruises to most countries in the world. We would like to inform you about the measures we have implemented to protect your personal data and privacy in accordance with the applicable legislation, particularly the amended French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 ("Informatique et Libertés"), the European Regulation 2016/679, and the recommendations of the CNIL (hereinafter referred to as "the Applicable Legislation").

 

In accordance with the Applicable Legislation, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify, delete, and limit the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to define directives regarding the fate of your personal data after your death. These rights can be exercised by sending a postal mail to the following address: Grands Espaces, Customer Service, 40 Place Carnot, 21200 Beaune, France, along with a copy of your identification document (which will not be retained by Grands Espaces and will either be destroyed or returned to you at your convenience). For security reasons, your right to data portability can only be exercised in our premises, in your presence, and upon presentation of a valid proof of identity. If you believe that we are not complying with the applicable regulations on personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

As the data controller of your personal data, Grands Espaces aims to address your concerns regarding the confidentiality of the information you provide to us through various communication channels, including websites operated by Grands Espaces, chat, telephone communications, and in-person meetings at our agency with our advisors (hereinafter referred to as "the Communication Channels"), in order to offer our products and services.

We may obtain information about you from other sources. For example, we may request information from a third-party provider or collector to provide us with additional information about our existing customers (data appending), including information from your profile or posts on a third-party social network.

We may also collect information from your profile on a third-party social network (such as Facebook) if you authorize the third-party social network to share it with us or if you publicly disclose it. This information may include general information about your account (such as name, email address, profile picture, gender, date of birth, current city, username, friend list, etc.) and any other information or activity that you authorize the third-party social network to share with us or that you publicly disclose on your profile. For example, we may receive your social media information (or part of it) when you download or interact with one of our applications on a social network site (such as Facebook). To learn more about how your social media information may be obtained by us, please refer to the terms of use of the relevant third-party social network.

By providing us with your personal data, you authorize us to use, analyze, store, and, if necessary, transmit them to our partners when processing your requests. By communicating personal data to us through the Communication Channels, you agree to this policy. Our policy may be modified to comply with changes in the applicable legislation on personal data. We will keep you informed of any changes made.

I. PERSONAL DATA TRANSMITTED TO GRANDS ESPACES. A) DATA RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

These are the information about you as an individual or legal entity that you voluntarily provide to Grands Espaces through the different Communication Channels and that are.

Nous vous informons que les informations qui doivent être obligatoirement fournies à Grands Espaces sont signalées de manière visible par un astérisque sur notre site internet (ci-après, « le Site »). Les informations non signalées par un astérisque sont facultatives. Pour tout contact de votre part, par téléphone ou en agence, votre conseiller vous indique les informations indispensables dont il a besoin.

Ces informations sont indispensables au traitement de vos demandes de prestations de voyage, celles-ci ne pourront malheureusement pas être traitées en l’absence de ces informations.

B) DATA RELATED TO THIRD-PARTY PERSONAL INFORMATION

As part of your quote request and subsequent registration, you have the option to provide the contact details of one or more other individuals (other participants in the trip, individuals who participated in a gift list, or other events such as weddings, birthdays, etc., emergency contact persons, etc.).

In this case, the data of the other individuals you provide will be used by Grands Espaces solely for the purpose of processing a quote request and subsequently for registration. If Grands Espaces intends to use the data of the other individuals provided for a purpose other than those mentioned above, Grands Espaces will seek their prior consent.

Therefore, you guarantee to Grands Espaces that the other individuals whose data you disclose are informed about this transmission concerning them and accept it.

Grands Espaces will inform the individuals whose personal data has been indirectly collected about their rights under this policy in its initial communication to the other individuals via email, which will include all the necessary information for the organization of their trip.

C) MINORS

The various Communication Channels are generally not intended for use by minors without the authorization of their parents or legal guardians. A minor who is at least 16 years old may request a quote for the organization of a trip and provide the personal data necessary for this purpose. Grands Espaces will make reasonable efforts to verify the age of the minor based on the information provided and the available technological means. Under no circumstances can a minor finalize, validate, and pay for the trip without the consent of the person holding parental authority.

Grands Espaces makes reasonable efforts to verify that consent is given or authorized by the person holding parental authority with regard to the minor, considering the available technological means.

D) SENSITIVE DATA

Grands Espaces may collect special category data, such as health data (disabilities, allergies, or specific conditions), and indirectly gain knowledge of an individual's religion, beliefs, or personal convictions, although this collection is never direct and only inferred (e.g., dietary requirements). This data is solely collected for the purpose of organizing the transportation and/or trip of the concerned individual and will not be used in any other way.

II. DATA RELATED TO YOUR SITE BROWSING (COOKIES)

During your browsing on the Grands Espaces website, temporary cookies may be stored on your computer.

A) WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A "cookie" or tracker is a text file that allows Grands Espaces to identify the device in which it is stored for the duration of the cookie's validity or registration.

During your browsing on the Site, Grands Espaces may save one or more "cookies" in a dedicated space on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, or smartphone) through the internet browser you are using and based on the settings you have selected for cookies.

This information includes:

  • The type of internet browser you are using.

  • The type of operating system and device you use to access the service.

  • The domain name of your internet service provider.

  • The internet page you came from.

  • The country of residence and your language.

  • The pages and options you visit and access on our Sites.

 

During your first visit to our Site, when Grands Espaces considers placing a cookie on your device, an information banner will be displayed at the bottom of the page. By continuing to browse the Site after clicking "I accept," you expressly consent to Grands Espaces placing cookies on your device (cookies related to targeted advertising operations, certain audience measurement cookies, cookies from social networks generated, in particular, by their share buttons when they collect personal data). If you continue to browse the site, cookies may be deposited on your computer.

The banner will remain displayed until you continue browsing, which means until you navigate to another page of the website or click on an element of the website. If you do not wish to accept all or some of the cookies, we recommend clicking on the "Learn more" link on the banner and following the detailed instructions to manage cookies through your browser settings.

Cookies do not generate or transmit computer viruses that could infect your device; they are only readable and recognizable by their issuer.

You have the option to modify cookie settings at any time. Below you will find information about cookies and different ways to manage cookie settings in your browser.

The validity period of the consent for cookie placement is 13 months. Upon expiration of this period, we will request your consent again.

If you want to learn more about cookies and their use, you can consult the documentation of the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty at the following address: www.cnil.fr, section "Cookies: tools to control them."

B) COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE

Grands Espaces may use the following types of cookies (bottom banner) on the website:

Session management cookies

Audience measurement cookies (statistical cookies)

Cookies necessary for certain optional functionalities

Targeted advertising cookies

Cookies from social networks generated by their share buttons when they collect personal data

Session management cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. Refusing them may result in a slowdown and/or malfunction of the website.

By analyzing how you use the website, Grands Espaces can offer you better navigation to appropriately meet your expectations and identify any problems you may encounter in order to provide quick solutions.

Grands Espaces may integrate third-party computer applications on its website, allowing you to share website content with other people. This is notably the case with the "Share" or "Like" buttons on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, or LinkedIn. The respective social network may then identify you and save cookies on your devices. We invite you to consult their privacy policy.

You have the option to simply refuse cookies through the detailed procedures in section c) below.

C) YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES

You have the option to modify the settings of your internet browser at any time to accept, configure, or, on the contrary, refuse cookies. You have several options: accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is saved, or systematically refuse all cookies.

Grands Espaces informs you that disabling session or functionality cookies may prevent you from accessing the website. In this regard, Grands Espaces cannot be held responsible for any degraded operation of our services related to the settings you have chosen.

Each internet browser offers different configuration methods for managing cookies. In general, they are described in the help menu of each browser. If you are using a different type or version of browser than those listed below, we invite you to consult the "Help" menu of your browser.

You are using Safari 5.0 (on computer):

  1. Choose Safari > Preferences and click on "Security."

  2. In the "Accept cookies" section, indicate if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. To get an explanation of the options available to you, click on the help button "?". If you have set Safari to block cookies systematically, you may need to temporarily accept cookies to open a page. Repeat the steps above, selecting "Always." When you are done with the relevant page, disable cookies again and delete the cookies from the page.

For more information, you can visit the following page: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=en_US

 

You are using Safari on iOS (tablets and smartphones):

  1. Open the "Settings" application and choose "Safari."

  2. In the "Privacy" section, go to "Accept Cookies."

  3. Define your privacy settings.

For more information, you can visit the following page: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=en_US

You are using Google Chrome:

  1. Choose the "Settings" menu.

  2. Click on "Show advanced settings" and go to the "Privacy" section.

  3. Click on "Content settings."

  4. Select "Block third-party cookies and site data" to block cookies.

 

For more information, you can visit the following page: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

 

You are using Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Click on the "Menu" and then "Options."

  2. Select the "Privacy" icon.

  3. In the History section, for the "Keep until" option, select "use custom settings for history."

  4. Check the box "Accept cookies" to enable cookies or uncheck it to disable them. If you encounter difficulties with cookies, make sure the option "Accept third-party cookies" is not set to "Never."

  5. Choose the cookie storage duration by selecting one of the following options (a), (b), or (c) below: (a) "their expiration": Each cookie will be deleted at its expiration date, set by the issuing website. (b) "Firefox is closed": Cookies saved on your computer will be deleted when you close the Firefox browsing window. (c) "Ask me every time": A warning will appear every time a website wants to save a cookie, asking you whether you accept the storage or not.

  6. Click OK to close the "Options" window and save your choices.

 

For more information, you can visit the following page: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/privacy-and-security/cookies

You are using Internet Explorer 8.0 and above:

  1. Go to the "Tools" menu and select "Internet Options."

  2. Click on the "Privacy" tab.

  3. Select the desired privacy level using the slider: move it upward to "Block all cookies" to block all cookies, or move it downward to "Accept all cookies" to accept all cookies.

For more information, you can visit the following page: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

You are using Opera:

  1. Go to the "File" menu and select "Preferences."

  2. Click on the "Privacy" icon.

  3. Define the privacy settings you wish to apply.

You are using Android:

  1. Tap the key at the top right.

  2. Select "Settings" and then "Privacy and Security."

  3. Define the privacy settings you wish to apply.

You are using Dolphin on Android:

  1. Go to the menu and select "More" and then "Settings."

  2. Select "Privacy" and then "Security."

  3. Define the privacy settings you wish to apply in the "Cookies" menu.

 

III. FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

A) RESPONDING TO YOUR REQUESTS

 

When you contact Grands Espaces through the various aforementioned Communication Channels, the collection of your personal data may serve the following purposes:

  • Providing access to the Site and your dedicated client area to allow you, in particular, to view your quotes and/or any information related to your trips.

  • Fulfilling the requests you have made on the Site or through other Communication Channels (booking with our partners, establishing your sales contract, monitoring the provision of your travel services, handling any requests from you regarding your trip, including after your return, in accordance with the legal prescription periods, etc.).

  • Sending newsletters and any other requested documentation (such as brochures).

  • Responding to your inquiries.

  • Informing you about new trips or similar services that may interest you.

  • Generally, complying with Grands Espaces' legal, regulatory, accounting, and tax obligations.

  • Processing requests and complaints made by or about yourself in connection with the trip.

B) RÉALISER DES STATISTIQUES

Dans le cadre de l’amélioration de nos services, les données personnelles vous concernant collectées par Grands Espaces peuvent également avoir pour finalité :

– La réalisation de calculs statistiques concernant notamment la fréquentation du Site ;
– La réalisation d’enquêtes et de sondages ;
– La réalisation d’études et de recherches afin d’améliorer votre expérience avec Grands Espaces.

C) VOUS SOLLICITER À L’OCCASION D’OPÉRATIONS MARKETING

Vos données pourront également être utilisées à des fins commerciales :

– Gestion de toute inscription et désinscription aux lettres d’informations (newsletters) à votre demande ;
- Communication of information related to Grands Espaces and its partners: news, products and services, commercial prospecting, and personalized offers.

IV. HOW AND FOR HOW LONG?

A) SECURING YOUR DATA

 

As the data controller of your personal data, Grands Espaces implements all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data: access control, backups, traceability, facility security measures, data protection measures, and ensures that the quantity of data processed is limited in relation to the intended purposes.

 

B) DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We store this information for a proportionate duration, necessary for the purpose for which we process them, and in any case for the duration necessary to fulfill a legal or regulatory obligation. The data is retained for a period that does not exceed the duration necessary for the following purposes:

Newsletter: Your data will be retained as long as your subscription is active. You can end it at any time and unsubscribe by clicking on the provided link. Request for travel service quotes, registration, and completion of travel services: The data necessary for processing your request will be retained for the duration necessary to prepare a quote or a contract and for the duration of your trip in accordance with applicable laws, and in any case for the duration necessary to fulfill a legal or regulatory obligation. Commercial offers: Your data will be retained as long as you agree to receive our commercial offers. You can refuse them at any time and unsubscribe by clicking on the provided link. Statistics and surveys: Your data will be retained for the duration necessary to establish reliable statistics and process surveys conducted with your consent.

In any case, in the absence of contact from you for a period of five years, your personal data will be archived for an additional five years before being permanently deleted or anonymized.

V. FOR WHICH RECIPIENTS?

A) GRANDS ESPACES AND ITS PARTNERS

 

We would like to inform you that in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned in point III above, your data may be stored, processed, and transferred to subsidiaries and/or partners of Grands Espaces, including suppliers of reserved services (hotels, carriers...) or technical service providers (IT, hosting, email distribution, online payment provider, etc.), which may be located outside the European Union.

Our subsidiaries and/or partners undertake to use your personal data only to perform certain tasks necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned in point III above, in strict compliance with your rights regarding the protection of personal data and in accordance with applicable laws.

B) NON-PARTNER THIRD PARTIES

Grands Espaces commits not to transfer or sell personal data concerning you to non-partner third parties. We do not disclose any personal data to agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

If the law, an authority (such as the tax administration or the CNIL), or a court were to compel Grands Espaces to disclose personal data concerning you, Grands Espaces undertakes, to the extent possible, to notify you (unless Grands Espaces is not authorized to do so, particularly due to legal or judicial obligations that may apply).

Finally, it is possible that we may acquire or merge with another company or that we may be acquired by another company or transfer all or part of our assets. In such a case, your personal data may be disclosed to another company, but this disclosure will be subject to the privacy and cookie policy in effect.

 

VI. HOW DO LINKS ON THE WEBSITES TO OTHER SITES AFFECT ME?

We may occasionally place links on our Site to other websites and applications operated by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience and are intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we have no control over these websites and applications, which are independent of Grands Espaces and have separate privacy policies. When you leave our Site, please be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, relevance, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality, or decency of the material contained in linked third-party websites and applications. We strongly encourage you to review the terms and privacy policies of any third-party websites and applications before using their sites.

VII. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, UPDATE, OR DELETE YOUR "YOUR ACCOUNT" INFORMATION?

To modify one or more personal data entered in your Customer Account, we invite you to contact your advisor and/or send your request to the following email address: adrien@grandsespaces.ch

 

VIII. WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE OTHER QUESTIONS REGARDING GRANDS ESPACES' PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy and cookie policy, you can contact us by email at adrien@grandsespaces.ch or by sending a postal mail to Grands Espaces, Attention: Data Protection Officer - 40 Place Carnot, 21200 Beaune.

bottom of page